Current Affairs 4 September 2018 English Daily Current Affairs

1.Who is the only Indian boxer to win Gold medal in Asian Games 2018?

a) Lavy Pinto
b) Amit Panghal
c) Abhinav Bindra
d) Kamaljeet Sandhu

Ans (b)

2.Which country is the top source of FDI in India in 2017-18?
A) Mauritius
B) Singapore
C) Netherlands
D) Spain

Ans(a)

3.Which state got its first hi-tech cruise recently?
A) Orissa
B) UP
C) Kerala
D) Tamil Nadu

Ans(b)

4.In which state a ‘Digital Village’ has been inaugurated?
A) HP
B) UP
C) Haryana
D) Tamil Nadu

Ans(b)

5.Which country is host to the 4th International Ayurveda Congress
(IAvC) 2018?
A) Belgium
B) Russia
C) France
D) Netherlands

Ans(d)

6.Who has been elected as the new Chairman of Indian Banks
Association?
A) Mahesh Kumar Jain
B) Rajnish Kumar
C) PS Jayaram
D) Sunil Mehta

Ans(d)

7.Who has been sworn-in as the first female high court Chief Justice in
Pakistan?
A) Tahira Safdar
B) Maria Hassan
C) Riffat Quraishi
D) Asifa Ulfah

Ans(a)

8.Who will take over as the new Chief Justice of India from October 3,
2018?
A) Ranjan Kohli
B) KM Joseph
C) Deepak Mishra
D) Ranjan Gogoi

Ans(d)

9.Which country topped the list in International tourist arrivals in 2017 in
South Asian Region?
A) Australia
B) Sri Lanka
C) Bangladesh
D) India

Ans(d)

10.Rikako Ikee was named the Indonesia Asian Games Most Valuable
Player. She hails from which country?
A) Australia
B) Japan
C) Russia
D) USA

Ans(b)

11.Who is the only Indian boxer to win Gold medal in Asian Games 2018?
a) Lavy Pinto
b) Amit Panghal
c) Abhinav Bindra
d) Kamaljeet Sandhu

Ans(b)

12.Who has been named for Dr. BC Roy National award?
a) BK Mishra
b) Kuldeep Dudeja
c) Kamal Kulkarni
d) Sumit Pawar

Ans(b)

Post a Comment

0 Comments